Thomas Arkle Clark Award

Who Was Thomas Arkle Clark

Thomas Arkle Clark was head of the University of Illinois Department of Rhetoric in 1895 when he helped organize ATO’s Gamma Zeta chapter and was its first initiate. Seven years later, he was named dean of men, the first in America to have that title. “Unofficially, he won the title of Keeper of the University’s Conscience through his insistence on high ethical and moral standards” records the ATO Story. He did likewise for ATO as Worthy Grand Chief, High Council member, Educational Advisor, and Brother. Brother Clark was nationally known in the early part of the century for his efforts developing the modern Greek system.

What is The Thomas Arkle Clark Award

The Thomas Arkle Clark Award annually recognizes Alpha Tau Omega’s most outstanding senior candidates for undergraduate degrees. It was established as an incentive for young brothers to seek excellence in scholarship, leadership, service, and the personal qualities of character, integrity, and responsibility.

Thomas Arkle Clark

Thomas Arkle Clark Honorees, Runner-Ups, and Honorable Mentions

Noah J. Michelsohn - 2018 ATO TAC Honoree

2018 TAC Honoree

Noah J. Michelsohn, New Mexico ’14

Honors & Activities

  • Legislative coordinator for student senate
  • Awarded ATO National Undergraduate of the Year Scholarship Runner-up
  • University of New Mexico Director of Communications
  • NASA on campus director at the Johnson Space Center
  • NASA intern, whose work there led to a visit from the Vice president of the United States
  • Chapter President
  • Student Orientation Leader
  • Made the Dean’s List Fall 2014-Spring 2018
  • Clauve Outstanding Senior Award winner
  • NASA JAC Intern of the Year fall of 2016 and summer of 2017
  • University of New Mexico leadership and involvement award winner
Jake West - 2017 ATO TAC Honoree

2017 TAC Honoree

Jake West, Middle Tennessee ’15

2017 Runner-Up

  • David J. Butter – Florida State, 13′
Kyle Stepp - 2016 ATO TAC Honoree

2016 TAC Honoree

Kyle Stepp, New Mexico ’12

Honors & Activities

  • Co-founder of LoboTHON
  • Project Director of ASUNM Community Experience
  • Camp Enchantment Director of Development
  • UNM Clauve Outstanding Senior Award
  • Mortar Board Senior Honor Society
  • Order of Omega
  • National Society of Collegiate Scholars
  • Louie Award for Student Community Service
  • 2016 UNM Greek Man of the Year

2016 Runner-Up

  • Kevin Groll – Vanderbilt
  • Garrett Wilson – Alabama-Huntsville

2016 Honorable Mentions

  • Sam Satterfield – North Alabama
  • Luke Schnefke – Kansas State
  • Connor Herfurth – Alabama
Peter Inge - 2015 ATO TAC Honoree

2015 TAC Honoree

Peter Inge, Alabama ’12

Honors & Activities

  • Chapter President
  • Order of Omega National Greek Honor Society
  • Blue Key Honor Society
  • Mortar Board
  • JASONS Senior Men’s Honorary
  • Inaugural President of UA Investment Banking Academy
  • Blackburn Institute Vice Chair
  • Barclays Equity Research Summer Analyst

2015 Runner-Up

  • Michael Henry – Alabama-Huntsville

2015 Honorable Mentions

  • Stefano Cavallaro – Florida State
  • Daniel Avant – Baylor
  • Christopher Brady – North Florida
  • Cameron Rodger – New Mexico
  • Christian Bayens – North Alabama
  • Jonathan York – Kentucky
  • Jonathan Mosher – Kansas
Marlan Golden - 2014 ATO TAC Honoree

2014 TAC Honoree

Marlan Golden, Alabama ’11

Honors & Activities

  • Chapter President
  • Order of Omega National Greek Honor Society
  • Blue Key Honor Society
  • Mortar Board
  • UA Honors Program
  • Coordinated Bama Covered volunteer corps
  • George Griffin Brownell, Jr. Award
  • UA’s Most Outstanding Greek Male Award
  • Medicaid Policy Intern

2014 Runner-Up

  • Michael Carpenter – Oklahoma State

2014 Honorable Mentions

  • Jacob Unruh – Kansas State
  • Mark Reeder – Texas-Arlington
  • Mark Nanney – Florida Tech
  • Tyler Wright – Kansa
  • Diego Garcia – Mississippi
  • Theodore Koboski – Maine
  • Blake Mayes – Emory
Michael Steltenkamp - 2013 ATO TAC Honoree

2013 TAC Honoree

Michael Steltenkamp, Pennsylvania ’11

Honors & Activities

  • Chapter President
  • Order of Omega National Greek Honor Society
  • Hexagon Senior Society
  • Theta Tau Professional Engineering Fraternity
  • UPenn Accelerated Honors Program
  • Varsity Wrestling Team
  • 2012 Dr. Harry Fields Award Winner for Academic AchievementFord
  • Motor Company Intern
  • SpaceX Intern

2013 Runner-Up

  • Joseph Dougherty – Nebraska

2013 Honorable Mentions

  • Nicholas Addante – Rose-Hulman
  • Samuel Schroeder – Kansas
  • Patrick Morrison – Middle Tennessee State
Andy Civetti- 2012 ATO TAC Honoree

2012 TAC Honoree

Andrew R. Civetti, Maryland ’09

Honors & Activities

  • Chapter President
  • Omicron Delta Kappa National Honor Society
  • Kalegethos Greek Leadership Society
  • Order of Omega National Greek Honor Society
  • Mayland Governor’s Award
  • Order of Omega President of the Year
  • UMD Health Center Leadership Award
  • UMD Byrd Citizenship Award Nominee
  • UMD Elkins Award Nominee
  • Greek Emerging Leader Award
  • Terp Dance Marathon Committee
  • Maryland Day Committee

2012 Runner-Up

  • Raymond Yeow – Grand Valley State

2012 Honorable Mentions

  • Alex Brewer – Kentucky
  • Ian Cohen – Emory
  • Joseph Sandbulte – Minnesota
Jake Wellman - 2011 ATO TAC Honoree

2011 TAC Honoree

Jacob Wellman, New Mexico ’11

Honors & Activities

  • Chapter President
  • National Chief, Boy Scouts of America
  • Chief of Staff, UNM Associated Students
  • Foreman, Order of the Arrow
  • UNM Board of Regents
  • Congressional Intern
  • Student Counsel, UNM Associated Students
  • Student Legislative Assistant for UNM

2011 Runner-Up

  • Perry Allen Kuipers – Adrian

2011 Honorable Mentions

  • Michael Gawlik – Southern Cal
  • David Walters – Indiana State
  • Kurt Sasser – Auburn
Jonathan Rogers - 2010 ATO TAC Honoree

2010 TAC Honoree

Jonathan Rogers, Rose-Hulman ’07

Honors & Activities

  • Chapter President
  • Social Chairman
  • Recruitment Chairman
  • Alpha Lambda Delta Honor Society
  • Blue Key Honor Fraternity
  • Tau Beta Pi Honor Fraternity
  • ASM Material Advantage Association Treasurer
  • American Institute of Aeronautics and Aviation
  • American Society of Mechanical Engineers
  • Order of the Engineer – Rose-Hulman
  • 2008 ATO Greek of the Year
  • 2010 Honor Key Award Recipient
  • Indiana Higher Education Award Recipient
  • Varsity Indoor Track and Field
  • Varsity Outdoor Track and Field
  • Big Brother Big Sister Volunteer
  • Lighthouse Mission Volunteer
  • TREES Inc.
  • Humane Society Volunteer
  • Clothe-A-Child Volunteer
  • Bikes for Tykes Volunteer

2010 Runner-Up

  • A. Jordan Fischette – NV, Las Vegas
  • David A. Mullen – Georgia

2010 Honorable Mentions

  • William B. Hodges – North Alabama
  • Jared M. Schnefke – Kansas State

Previous Thomas Arkle Clark Honorees

2010’s

  • 2015 – Peter Inge, Alabama ’12
  • 2014 – Marlan Golden, Alabama ’11
  • 2013 – Michael Steltenkamp, Pennsylvania ’11
  • 2012 – Andrew R. Civetti, Maryland ’09
  • 2011 – Jacob Wellman, New Mexico ’11
  • 2010 – Jonathan Rogers, Rose-Hulman ’07

2000’s

  • 2010 – Jonathan Rogers, Rose-Hulman ’07
  • 2009 – Nicolai Lundy, Emory University ’06
  • 2008 – Thomas Reives, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology ’05
  • 2007 – Dan Bland, Baylor University ’05
  • 2006 – Spencer Caperton, Baylor University ’05
  • 2005 – M. Brett Trapp, North Alabama ’00
  • 2004 – Andrew Newton, Kansas State ‘ 00
  • 2003 – Blake Anderson, University of Nebraska ’00
  • 2002 – Jon Kurche, Kansas State University ’00
  • 2001 – Nir Eyal, Emory ’98
  • 2000 – Robert M. Bensman, Kansas State ’97

1990’s

  • 1999 – William T. Hockett, MIT ’96
  • 1998 – Patrick Jensen, Illinois ’95
  • 1997 – Todd Whetstone, Alabama-Huntsville ’94
  • 1996 – Todd F. Lakin, Kansas State ’92
  • 1995 – Brett D. West, Nebraska ’92
  • 1994 – Michael A. Terry, Illinois ’90
  • 1993 – John A. Millspaugh, Ball State ’90
  • 1992 – Stephen F. Van Buren, Simpson ’89
  • 1991 – Gregory G. Loboda, MIT ’88
  • 1990 – Gregory C. Kasper, Indiana ’87

1980’s

  • 1989 – John P. McGrath, Florida ’87
  • 1988 – James F. Brehm, South Carolina ’85
  • 1987 – Timothy L. Lash, MIT ’84
  • 1986 – William D. Forsyth III, Illinois ’83
  • 1985 – James P. Grimshaw, Rose-Hulman ’82
  • 1984 – Robert W. Schoenlein, MIT ’81
  • 1983 – Mark A. Cohen, Oklahoma ’80
  • 1982 – Bruce A. Kling, Georgia State ’81
  • 1981 – David G. Salyers, Georgia ’79
  • 1980 – Mark E. Winkleman, Kansas ’77

1970’s

  • 1979 – Jeffrey O. Anglen, Missouri ’76
  • 1978 – Reagan M. Brown, Southern Methodist ’75
  • 1977 – David L. O’Daniel, Murray State ’74 &
    Thomas R. Jones, Southern Illinois ’73
  • 1976 – Glen D. Johnson Jr., Oklahoma ’73
  • 1975 – Thomas Richichi, Missouri ’72
  • 1974 – Robert C. Knuepfer Jr., Denison ’71
  • 1973 – James I. Black III, Florida ’70
  • 1972 – Dennis E. Kelly, Mississippi State ’69
  • 1971 – Mark D. Tew, Mississippi ’68
  • 1970 – Randall E. Hendricks, Missouri ’67

1960’s

  • 1969 – John W. Winkle III, Mercer ’66
  • 1968 – Ernest J. Maupin III, Nevada-Reno ’65 &
    James D. Hengstenberg, Louisiana Tech ’66
  • 1967 – Michael Q. Eagan, Tulane ’64
  • 1966 – Michael D. Kinkead, MIT ’63
  • 1965 – John P. Holdren, MIT ’62
  • 1964 – David L. Banner, Purdue ’61
  • 1963 – Ronald K. Lachner, Drake ’60
  • 1962 – William C. Parnell, Lehigh ’59
  • 1961 – Lawrence B. Burkert, Mount Union ’58
  • 1960 – Lawrence W. Baggett, Davidson ’57

1950’s

  • 1959 – Robert G. Billings, Kansas ’56
  • 1958 – William A. Preston, Colorado Mines ’55
  • 1957 – William R. Jennings, Ohio Wesleyan ’54
  • 1956 – Linny M. Baker, Davidson ’53
  • 1955 – George J. Caronis, Ohio State ’52
  • 1954 – Ronald J. Lowell, Oregon ’51
  • 1953 – John J. Carey, Duke ’50
  • 1952 – William E. Berry, Mississippi ’49
  • 1951 – Birch E. Bayh, Purdue ’46
  • 1950 – Norton Belknap, MIT ’43

1940’s

  • 1949 – Edward C. Reed, Nevada-Reno ’42
  • 1948 – Thomas R. Crews, Illinois ’46
  • 1947 – Ewell C. Johnson, Georgia Tech ’44
  • 1944 – 1946 No Award during WWII
  • 1943 – Woodford H. Hayes, Florida ’40
  • 1942 – Harry E. Knox, MIT ’39
  • 1941 – William C. Wescoe, Muhlenberg ’38
  • 1940 – Thomas Wood, Georgia ’37

1930’s

  • 1939 – Ralph L. Westfall, Colorado State ’36
  • 1938 – Merton B. Scharenberg, Rose-Hulman ’35
  • 1937 – John Farley, Rhodes ’33
  • 1936 – Willis J. Baughman, Wittenberg ’34
  • 1935 – Ode V. Cecil, Southern Methodist ’32